Portugal

Citizenship by Investment

Portugal Intro Image Citizenship

A little about Portugal

Portugal offers one of the most popular, simple and quick routes to EU permanent residence and eventual citizenship. A country of rich historical traditions, a temperate climate and celebrated cuisine, Portugal is a popular tourist destination and a favored location among those looking for a relaxing and comfortable lifestyle. The southern European nation’s permanent residence policy formally launched in 2013 and has been Europe’s most well-received such program since.

Citizenship Procedure

In order to obtain a citizenship in Portugal, applicants must first have held a permanent residence for a period of one year. A permanent residence can be acquired after five years of continuously holding a valid residence permit. During this period, the client must spend a total of 35 days in Portugal.

 

Following the submission and approval in principle of an application, the applicant proceeds with the relevant investment, upon which he/she and any dependents receive temporary residence in Portugal for a preliminary one-year term. Subsequent temporary visas are issued for two-year periods, subject to the applicant’s fulfillment of the aforementioned terms. In the fifth year, the government issues a permanent residence permit.

 

Following six years of continued residence in Portugal, applicants can acquire citizenship if they have a clean criminal record and a basic understanding of Portuguese (A2 level).

Costs:
Applicants may choose either a property, capital or job creation type of investment.

 

Property:
  • Applicants may acquire property valued at no less than EUR 500.000
  • For certain properties, namely those located in urban regeneration zones designated for renovation, an investment of minimum EUR 350,000 will suffice.

 

Capital:
  • Applicants may invest 350,000 in approved research activities.
  • In some cases, applicants may invest in designated national heritage projects or the arts.

 

Job Creation:
  • Applicants may obtain approval if they can demonstrate that they have directly created 10 permanent positions of employment within the country.
Key Benefits:
  • The right to live, work and study in Portugal in perpetuity.
  • Visa free access to all Schengen states.
  • Citizenship possible after six years.
  • High standard of living, mild climate as well as political and social stability.

Private Consultation request

Let EP Capital guide you to a new world of dual citizenship.

Request a Callback